As an NHS Foundation Trust, we are legally bound to protect the confidentiality of all personal data obtained from users of this site. We promise to follow the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. By using this website you give your agreement to the data practices described in this privacy statement.
If this privacy statement is changed at any time, updates will be posted here.

This website is maintained by the Communications Team within 2gether NHS Foundation Trust.

We collect information through this website when you:

  • Contact us using online forms
  • Refer yourself to us, using our self-referral option

We also collect information about site usage through cookies. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.

We will never share your information with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes. We don’t pass on your personal information to any other website or organisation, except with your consent, or where we have a legal basis to do so, or where we need to share information with other care providers, such as your GP, and only when absolutely necessary. Like us, our partner organisations in health and social care are also duty bound to protect your confidentiality. We will only share the minimum amount of information required to maintain your health and safety, in support of your treatment. You can also ask us if you have any concerns about how your information is being shared and used, and you have a legal right to ask for a copy of all the personal information the Trust holds about you.

We have provided links to other NHS and non NHS websites, however this privacy policy only applies to Let’s Talk and 2gether NHS Foundation Trust. When you visit another website, please read their privacy policy to find out how they will use your personal information.

We embed external content from third-party websites such as YouTube. This content is not published on our website. It is delivered using tools and services from third party sites that can be inserted into our site such as media players, RSS feeds and widgets. These websites may use cookies. Their content is subject to the privacy policy of the relevant third-party provider and not ours.

Under the Data Protection Act, we must protect any information collected from you. We maintain strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to your data. Our staff also receive regular training in how to handle your information and maintain confidentiality.

You can read more about how we handle personal information by visiting our main Trust website at www.2gether.nhs.uk.